Deer management around London, Sussex, Kent, Berkshire, Hampshire and Surrey
In recent years the deer population in south-east England has increased to a degree that seriously jeopardise their wellbeing. When not properly controlled deer can do an immense amount of damage to their surroundings and themselves. Environ wildlife management offer a FREE survey of all grounds prior to proposal so that we can provide a wildlife management plan that will benefit both the landowners and the deer.
Deer have no natural predators in the UK and so the responsibility for the control of their numbers lies with the land-holder. Damage likely to be caused by these primary browsers is the nibbling away of new buds shoot and flowers, inhibiting the growth of sapling trees and surrounding plant life alongside serous crop damage.
The main species we expect to encounter in the South East of England are:
- Fallow Deer (Dama dama)
- Formosan Reeves Muntjac also known as the barking deer (Muntiacus reevesi)
- Roe Deer (Capreolus capreolus)
Each species has its own preferred habitat, herd grouping, food preferences, breeding seasons etc. All of which are carefully considered when a plan of action is embarked upon.
Deer control is offered by members of our team who are genuinely interested in deer welfare and have a real commitment to wildlife management. This service is often offered as complimentary to either vermin control or retention of venison procured.
For a FREE assessment of deer damage and realistic answers please contact one of our qualified wildlife managers.
The Fallow deer is a commonly occurring herd species in the South-east of England and is particularly present in West Sussex, East Sussex and Surrey. Many RTAs (road traffic accidents) can be attributed to the fallow deer as they are large bodied animals with areas around the Ashdown forest particularly at risk. Fallow Deer The species is very variable in colour, with four main variants:, Common, Menil , Melanistic, White (A genuine colour variety and not a true albinistic which is extremely rare). It is not unusual to see these variants in one herd.
The Fallow deer is a commonly occurring herd species in the South-east of England and is particularly present in West Sussex, East Sussex and Surrey. Many RTAs (road traffic accidents) can be attributed to the fallow deer as they are large bodied animals with areas around the Ashdown forest particularly at risk. Fallow Deer The species is very variable in colour, with four main variants:, Common, Menil , Melanistic, White (A genuine colour variety and not a true albinistic which is extremely rare).It is not unusual to see these variants in one herd.
The common form has a brown coat with white mottles that are most pronounced in summer with a much darker coat in the winter. The white is the lightest coloured, almost white; common and menil are darker, and Melanistic is very dark, even black (easily confused with the Sika Deer). Most herds consist of the common form but have menil form and Melanistic form animals amongst them (the three groups do not stay separate and interbreed readily)
Contact Us Now Barking deer or Muntjac in Sussex, surrey Hampshire, Berkshire and surrounding areas.
Formosan Reeves Muntjac
The Formosan Reeves Muntjac is a widely distributed species of deer and is the smallest of the 6 deer occurring in England. An introduced species to England are now very common in some areas. Inhabiting tropical regions, the deer have no seasonal rut and mating can take place at any time of year; this behaviour is retained by populations introduced to temperate countries. Males have short antlers, which can regrow, but they tend to fight for territory with their tusks (downward pointing canine teeth). The presence of these tusks is otherwise unknown in British wild deer, and can be discriminatory when trying to differentiate a Muntjac from an immature native deer. Damage to native flowers, gardens and crops can be significant where large populations of Muntjac occur and deer management is essential in this circumstance.
Roe Deer in Surrey, West Sussex, East Sussex, Hampshire and Berkshire
The Roe Deer is a true native species to England and they have the widest distribution of all of our deer species. There are large populations in South-East England and includes surrey, west and east Sussex, Kent, Hampshire and Berkshire. Damage to woodland flora, farmland and trees are some of the reasons why we need to manage roe deer populations in the south-east of England. Poor health in the local deer population is another nod towards professional deer management especially when they are in numbers greater than the habitat can support.
A relatively small deer, with a body length of 3.1 – 4.4ft a shoulder height of 2.1 – 2.5ft, and a weight of 15-30 kg (33-66 lb). It has rather short, erect antlers and a reddish body with a grey face. Its hide is golden red in summer, darkening to brown or even black in winter, with lighter undersides and a white rump patch; the tail is very short (2-3 cm, or 0.8 – 1.2 in), and barely visible. Only the males have antlers. The first and second set of antlers are unbranched and short (5-12 cm, or 2 – 4.7 in), while older bucks in good conditions develop antlers up to 20-25 cm (8-10 in) long with two or three, rarely even four, points. When the male’s antlers begin to regrow, they are covered in a thin layer of velvet-like fur which disappears later on after the hair’s blood supply is lost.
and a FREE quote.
If you are looking for the London pest control experts, you’ve come to the right place.
Please browse our website to learn more about our services and the pests that we confront on a daily basis. If you are unsure of the service you require, please call us on 020 7384 4501, and we’d be happy to talk through any pest control issues and recommend a course of action.
Viewers of The Rat Pack, shown on BBC 1, saw us deal with a variety of pest control issues as they followed us around reality TV style.
As you’d expect from the London pest control experts, our services include control of rats, bedbugs, mice, cockroaches, squirrels, moths, foxes, pigeons, ants, wasps, fleas, moles, rabbits, flies and deer!
Where to find us?